Privacy Policy

Prestige Technology (S) Pte Ltd and its subsidiaries (“Prestige Technology”) recognizes and is committed to the proper management and protection of Personal Data, and will always strive to comply in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”) measures to ensure your Personal Data is processed in a lawful and proper manner. manages Personal Data

By accessing and continuing to access this website, using any services provided by Prestige Technology, signing up for any products and services provided by Prestige technology and/or submitting any data to Prestige Technology thereon, you acknowledge and consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree with any of the terms in this Privacy Policy, please discontinue your use of this website.

1. Your Personal Data

1.1 In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data which you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us:

i. Your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you;

ii. Information about your use of Prestige Technology’s website and services, including cookies, IP address, subscription account details and membership details, but only to the extent that Prestige Technology may identify you from such information;

iii. Your employment history, education background, and income levels;

iv. Your payment related information, such as your bank account or credit card information, and your credit history; and

v. Information about your usage of and interaction with our website and/or services including computer and connection information, device capability, bandwidth, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from our website.

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 Prestige Technology collects your Personal Data in the following ways:

i. Submit forms relating to any of our products or services;

ii. Register for or use any of our services on websites owned or operated by us or when you register as a member of websites owned and/or operated by us, or use services on such websites;

iii. Interact with our customer service officers;

iv. Use some of our services, e.g. our subscription service;

v. Establish any online accounts with us;

vi. Request that we contact you;

vii. When you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and agents;

viii. Respond to our request for additional Personal Data;

ix. Ask to be included in an email or other mailing list;

x. Respond to our promotions and other initiatives;

xi. Submit a job application or a scholarship application;

xii. Enter into tenancy agreements with us;

xiii. Receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;

xiv. Submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

2.2 When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies. If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of spouse, children, parents, employees and/or authorised representatives), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes. You should  ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with products and services you have requested.

3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

3.1 Prestige Technology collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

i. Responding to your queries and requests and responding to complaints;

ii. Managing the infrastructure and business operations of Prestige Technology and complying with internal policies and procedures;

iii. Facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale;

iv. Matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;

v. Verifying your identity;

vi. Preventing, detecting and investigating crime, including fraud and money-laundering, and analysing and managing other commercial risks;

vii. Protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;

viii. Conducting audits, reviews and analysis of our internal processes, action planning and managing commercial risks;

ix. Preventing, detecting and investigating crime and managing the safety and security of our premises and services (including but not limited to carrying out CCTV surveillance and conducting security clearances

x. Compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities; and/or

xi. Any other purpose relating to any of the above.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

4.1 Personal Data collected by Prestige Technology shall not be disclosed to third parties outside of the Prestige Technology except with your prior consent; or where authorised by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) or any other relevant laws and regulations.

4.2 Your Personal Data will not be disclosed by us to any third party, unless Prestige Technology have your consent, or under a legal obligation or duty, to do so, except for disclosure to the following individuals or entities which you hereby agree to:

i. Government authorities or regulators;

ii. Our professional advisers, including without limitation our lawyers, accountants and auditors;

iii. Our third-party service providers and sub-contractors (including those who provide payment, administrative or other services to us in connection with the operation of

iv. The website and/or of our business or our data processors;

v. Any agent acting on our behalf; and

vi. Our business alliance partners.

4.3 Prestige Technology will ensure that the use of your Personal Data will be kept to what is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for us to continually monitor and improve our services to our customers and to keep you informed about our products, services and other opportunities within Prestige Technology. In particular, Prestige Technology do not rent or sell your personal information to any third party (unless as part of the sale of our entire assets or sale of our business as a going concern).

4.4 By signing up for or using any products, services or campaigns offered by Prestige Technology or submitting information to or otherwise corresponding with Prestige Technology, you agree and consent that Prestige Technology may disclose your collected Personal Data to the Prestige Technology, business partners and sub-contractors in order to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and/or for processing your Personal Data.

5. Protection for Personal Data

5.1 Prestige Technology observes the Privacy Policy and take steps to ensure the security of the Personal Data in its possession. Prestige Technology wish to assure you that your personal information will be protected by high standards of security. Prestige Technology will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information we hold about you on secure servers. Notwithstanding our best efforts to protect your personal information, the nature of the Internet is such that data transmission over the Internet can never be fully secure. Hence, Prestige Technology shall not be responsible for events arising from unauthorised third parties gaining access to your personal information. It is solely your responsibility to maintain the secrecy of your user identities and password(s) at all times.

5.2 Personal Data is retained by Prestige Technology for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which the data was collected. The Personal Data will subsequently be destroyed or de-identified from you unless its retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect our business interests. Prestige Technology will only retain the Personal Data so long as may be necessary to fulfill the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

6. Use of Cookies

6.1 When you view this website, Prestige Technology may store some data on your computer in the form of a "cookie" to automatically recognize your personal computer the next time you visit. Cookies can help us in many ways, for example, by allowing us to tailor our website and services to better match your interests or to store your password to save you having to re-enter it each time. If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your Internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer's hard drive, block all cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Your continued access or use of Prestige Technology’s website(s) indicates your consent to our use of such “cookies”.

7. Withdrawal of Consent

7.1 You may, at any time, withdraw your consent to our continued collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data by sending an email to sales@prestige-technology.com. If you decide that you do not want Prestige Technology to collect, use your Personal cases impact on the availability of services (such as warranties) and the quality of services that Prestige Technology may provide to you and may mean that the services provided to you by Prestige Technology may not be customised for your use, may be less user-friendly and less efficient.

8. Governing Law

8.1 This Privacy Policy shall be governed in all respects by the Law of Singapore.

For more information about the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act, please visit http://www.pdpc.gov.sg.

Last Updated: 15 July 2021

Menu

Settings

Click for more products.
No products were found.

Create a free account to save loved items.

Sign in

Create a free account to use wishlists.

Sign in